SC: 160495 COA: 341197
[…] Dudewicz v Norris-Schmid, Inc , 443 Mich 68, 503 NW2d 645 (1993), overruled in part on other grounds by Brown v Detroit Mayor , 478 Mich 589, 594 n 2, 734 NW2d 514 (2007).
Dudewicz , 443 Mich at 80, 503 NW2d 645. Accord Kimmelman v Heather Downs Mgt Ltd , 278 Mich App 569, 572, 753 NW2d 265 (2008). See also Ohlsen v DST Indus, Inc , 111 Mich App 580, 582, 314 NW2d 699 (1981) (denying the plaintiff's public-policy claim when he also sued under MiOSHA provisions that prohibited discharge in retaliation for the employee's exercise of statutory rights).
See 29 USC 654(a) (providing that "[e]ach employer—(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees; (2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter").