SC: 160495 COA: 341197
[…] See 29 USC 654(a) (providing that "[e]ach employer—(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees; (2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter").
See 29 USC 660(c)(1) (providing that "[n]o person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to [OSHA] or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by [OSHA]").
Plaintiff argues that, in light of the broad discretion afforded to the Secretary of Labor in determining whether to bring an action under OSHA, there is a real possibility that the retaliatory termination will go unredressed.