07-22-2024
[…] Because both OSHA and MiOSHA contain statutory prohibitions against discharging an employee in retaliation for the employee alerting the state or federal Occupational Safety and Health Administration of a potentially hazardous worksite, plaintiff's public-policy claim is plainly preempted.
Dudewicz v Norris Schmid, Inc, 443 Mich. 68, 80; 503 N.W.2d 645 (1993), overruled in part on other grounds by Brown v Detroit Mayor, 478 Mich. 589 (2007).
See MCL 408.1011(a) (requiring employers to "[f]urnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment that is free from recognized hazards that are causing, or likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee") and MCL 408.1065(1) (preventing an employer from discharging an employee "because the employee filed a complaint . . . or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act").