07-22-2024
[…] MCL 408.1009 ("The safety, health, and general welfare of employees are primary public concerns. The legislature hereby declares that all employees shall be provided safe and healthful work environments free of recognized hazards."); MCL 408.1011(a) ("An employer shall: (a) Furnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment that is free from recognized hazards that are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee."); MCL 408.1065(1) (preventing the discharge of an employee "because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act").
McDonnell Douglas Corp v Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-804; 93 S.Ct. 1817; 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973).