07-22-2024
[…] Suchodolski, 412 Mich. at 695-696.
See 29 CFR 1910.1001(j) (recognizing the occupational risks posed by airborne asbestos fibers); 29 CFR 1910.1001(c)(1) (creating duties for the employer to ensure that no employees are exposed to dangerous asbestos concentrations); 29 CFR 1910.1001(d)(1)(i) and (d)(5) (creating an employer duty to monitor air quality); 29 CFR 1910.1001(d)(7)(i) (creating an employer duty to share the results of those tests with employees); 29 CFR 1910.1001(b), 29 CFR 1910.1001(e)(4), and 29 CFR 134(b) (creating an employer duty to provide protective equipment to employees if they will come in contact with dangerous concentrations of asbestos);
MCL 408.1009 ("The safety, health, and general welfare of employees are primary public concerns. The legislature hereby declares that all employees shall be provided safe and healthful work environments free of recognized hazards."); MCL 408.1011(a) ("An employer shall: (a) Furnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment that is free from recognized hazards that are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee."); MCL 408.1065(1) (preventing the discharge of an employee