07-22-2024
[…] Id.
See 29 CFR 1910.1001(j) (recognizing the occupational risks posed by asbestos fibers); 29 CFR 1910.1001(c)(1) (creating duties for the employer to ensure that no employees are exposed to dangerous asbestos concentrations); 29 CFR 1910.1001(d)(1)(i) and (d)(5) (creating an employer duty to monitor air quality); 29 CFR 1910.1001(d)(7)(i) (creating an employer duty to share the results of those tests with employees); 29 CFR 1910.1001(b), 29 CFR 1910.1001(e)(4), and 29 CFR 1910.134(a)(2) (creating an employer duty to provide protective equipment to employees if they will come in contact with dangerous concentrations of asbestos); MCL 408.1011 ("An employer shall: (a) Furnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment that is free from recognized hazards that are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee."). See also Whirlpool Corp v Marshall, 445 U.S. 1, 11-12; 100 S.Ct. 883; 63 L.Ed.2d 154 (1980) (recognizing that OSHA was passed with the intention of deterring the occurrence of occupational deaths and serious injuries).
Suchodolski, 412 Mich. at 695.