07-22-2024
[…] A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or regulated by this act or has testified or is about to testify in such a proceeding or because of
the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. [MCL 408.1065(1).]
With respect to violations of this provision, the statute provides:
An employee who believes that he or she was discharged or otherwise discriminated against by a person in violation of this section may file a complaint with the department of labor [now the Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity, which contains the Michigan OSHA; see Executive Reorganization Order No. 2019-3] alleging the discrimination within 30 days after the violation occurs. Upon receipt of the complaint, the department of labor shall cause an investigation to be made as it considers appropriate. If, upon the investigation, the department determines that this section was violated, the department shall order all appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or her former position with back pay. [MCL 408.1065(2).]
In other words, if an employee has reason to believe they were terminated in retaliation for reporting alleged violations of MiOSHA, or otherwise caused their employer to be investigated for alleged violations, the employee only has 30 days to file a complaint with the Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity. If the department believes that the employee's complaint is meritorious, the department can initiate an investigation against the employer as it deems appropriate.