FSTCV115013733S
[…] Darien IWW regulations § 14.3. Sections 14.6 and 14.7 provide for public hearings on petitions to amend the Darien Regulated Wetlands and Watercourses Map or to change the mapped boundaries of any wetland or watercourse. Darien IWW regulations § § 14.6, 14.7. Under Section § 15.1, " [a]ppeals on actions of the Agency shall be made in accordance with the provisions of Section 22a-43 of the General Statues [sic], as amended." Darien IWW regulations § 15.1.
General Statutes § 22a-43 provides in pertinent part that " [t]he commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district." General Statutes § 22a-43(a).
Subdivisions (3) and (4) of § 2.1(y) of the Darien IWW regulations--to the extent that they purport to regulate activities in or near the body of water known as Holly Pond--are at issue here.