FSTCV115013733S
[…] General Statutes § 22a-42(a). Under subsection (c) of § 22a-42, each municipality was required to " establish an inland wetlands agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of [the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act]" on or before July 1, 1988. General Statutes § 22a-42(c). Subsection (c) further provided that " [e]ach municipality, acting through its legislative body, may authorize any board or commission, as may be by law authorized to act, or may establish a new board or commission to promulgate such regulations, in conformity with the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to section 22a-39 [of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act], as are necessary to protect the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits." General Statutes § 22a-42(c).