FSTCV115013733S
[…] The DEEP commissioner submitted a post-trial memorandum to set forth the statutory framework for state and municipal regulation of wetlands and watercourses. The DEEP commissioner took no position with respect to the plaintiffs' standing and the other defenses raised by the Darien defendants.
I
The Darien Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations (the Darien IWW regulations) that are the subject of this declaratory judgment action have their genesis in the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, General Statutes § § 22a-36 through 22-45, inclusive, enacted in 1972 and amended thereafter. The preamble to the Act provides that " [t]he preservation and protection of the wetlands and watercourses from random, unnecessary, undesirable and unregulated uses, disturbance or destruction is in the public interest and is essential to the health, welfare and safety of the citizens of the state . . ." General Statutes § 22a-36. In subsection (a) of General Statutes § 22a-42, the legislature declared that it was " the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities