Steets v. Celebration Fireworks, Inc.
[…] Further, this Court held in Burns International Security Services, Inc. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Crist) , [79 Pa.Cmwlth. 340,] 469 A.2d 336 (1984), that specific loss benefits are payable to survivors pursuant to Section 306(g) of the Act where the decedent's death is from a cause other than the work injury.[ ]

]2 Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 [(SCA]), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933, provides that when there is a conflict between general and special provisions of a statute, "the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail."