Steets v. Celebration Fireworks, Inc.
[…] Id . (emphasis in original). Here, the Estate has not established any independent or derivative right to Claimant's WC benefits.

Kinzler, Tr. for Kinzler v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Ass'n for Vascular Access) , 245 A.3d 389, 398 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021) (citation omitted). Section 307(7) of the Act adds that when an employee without dependents dies as a result of his/her work injury, the employer shall pay up to $7,000.00 in reasonable burial expenses. See 77 P.S. § 561(7).

Specifically, Section 307 of the Act states, in pertinent part:

In case of death, compensation shall be computed on the following basis, and distributed to the following persons:

....

(7) Whether or not there be dependents as aforesaid, the reasonable expense of burial, not exceeding seven thousand dollars ($7,000[.00]), which shall be paid by the employer or insurer directly to the undertaker (without deduction of any amounts theretofore paid for compensation or for medical expenses).

77 P.S. § 561.

"The survivability of specific loss benefits is treated separately in the Act." Est. of Harris v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Sunoco, Inc.) , 845 A.2d 239, 243 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). Section 306(g) of the Act provides, in relevant part: