Riehl v. Beiler Bros. (Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.)
[…] Id. at 35.

Because the Board's August 2021 referral to the WCJ for factfinding predated Claimant's death, the Board had not included any instructions in that regard. See id. at 425. However, the WCJ accepted legal arguments from both sides concerning whether Section 306(g) of the Act precluded Claimant's widow from receiving his posthumous specific loss benefits because his death was due to his work injuries. Id. at 32-34; see 77 P.S. § 541 (stating that "[s]hould the employe die from some other cause than the injury, payments of compensation to which the deceased would have been entitled to under [the specific loss provision of the Act] shall be paid to" surviving dependents).

In the proposed conclusions of law, the WCJ stated that in accordance with the plain language of Section 306(g), Claimant's death from his work injuries barred his widow's entitlement to his specific loss benefits.