Riehl v. Beiler Bros. (Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.)
[…] Id. The injury was ultimately described as incomplete tetraplegia with depression and anxiety resulting from the October 2011 incident. Id. In June 2020, Claimant filed a petition to convert his TTD to specific loss benefits, which are available when a claimant permanently loses the use of a body part. Id. In November 2020, the WCJ dismissed the petition without prejudice to be refiled in the Board's original jurisdiction, which Claimant did later that month. Id. at 69; see Section 306(c)(23) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), 77 P.S. § 513(23) (stating that "[u]nless the board shall otherwise determine, the loss of both hands or both arms or both feet or both legs or both eyes shall constitute total disability"). In August 2021, the Board referred the matter to the WCJ to produce findings of fact; the matter would then return to the Board, which retained jurisdiction. Id. at 425.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 513(23).