Nos. 2011–CA–001444–MR, 2011–CA–001493–MR.
[…] Boat slips, parking spaces, and roof tops are not enclosed spaces, and may not presently be developed as condominium units under the Horizontal Property Law....
2 R. Douglas Martin & Gregory A. Compton, Kentucky Real Estate Law and Practice § 27.9 (3rd ed.2007). Hence, we hold that a Boat Slip Unit does not qualify as a condominium unit under KRS 381.810(1).
We are cognizant that the Kentucky Legislature passed the Kentucky Condominium Act (KRS 381.9101—KRS 381.9207) effective January 1, 2011, as a supplement to the Horizontal Property Law (KRS 381.805—KRS 381.910). Under this statute, boat slips could be construed as a condominium unit. The Kentucky Condominium Act, KRS 381.9103, specifically states that the Act shall apply retroactively to condominiums created before its effective date “only to the extent of events or circumstances occurring after January 1, 2011.” In the case at hand, the events and circumstances leading to the filing of the instant action clearly occurred prior to January 1, 2011; thus, the newly enacted Kentucky Condominium Act is inapplicable herein.
It is unclear whether riparian rights may be severed from the uplands.