Steele v. Johnson Controls, Inc.
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

This Court transferred the appeal following an opinion by the court of appeals and has jurisdiction pursuant to article V, section 10 of the Missouri Constitution.

All statutory references are to RSMo Supp. 2020, and all rule references are to Missouri Court Rules (2022).

All statutory references are to RSMo 2016 as supplemented.

See sec. 512.020 (authorizing the right to appeal as to "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, … to a court having appellate jurisdiction"). Rule 84.13(c) provides: "Plain errors affecting substantial rights may be considered on appeal, in the discretion of the court, though not raised or preserved, when the court finds that manifest injustice or miscarriage of justice has resulted therefrom."