Mottet v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] App. W.D. 2011). However, these due process concerns typically are not invoked "where the defendant received proper notice of the proceedings and waived rights as a result of his own failure to appear. " Id. (emphasis added).

To support the claim that the judgment is void, the Director argues that general provisions in chapter 56 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri regarding the duties of prosecuting attorneys, apply to any case in which the prosecutor is required to represent a state entity, including the Director of the Department of Revenue. We disagree.

The Director relies on section 56.060 ("[A] prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all civil and criminal actions in the prosecuting attorney's county in which the county or state is concerned, [and] defend all suits against the state or county ...."); section 56.090 ("No judge shall allow the cases alluded to in sections 56.060 ... to be tried before him, unless the prosecuting attorney or someone properly qualified to prosecute for him is present."); and section 56.120 ("If [the prosecuting attorney] be sick or absent, such court shall