Steele v. Ayotte
[…] (4) Plaintiff's state law claim for negligence against John Doe, the UCONN truck driver, is hereby DISMISSED. The Court lacks supplemental jurisdiction over that claim because that claim and Plaintiff's remaining federal claim do not "derive from a common nucleus of operative fact." Valencia ex rel. Franco, 316 F3d at 305 (citing and quoting Gibbs, 383 U.S. at 725). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).

Alternatively, even if the Court had supplemental jurisdiction over the negligence claim against Doe, it would by barred by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a), which states that "[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(2).