Steele v. Ayotte
[…] D.O.C. Admin. Dir. 6.4, ¶1. In particular, "[e]ach [prison] facility vehicle, routinely used to transport inmates, shall be equipped with . . .. seat belts." Id. ¶ 6.A. ("Equipment'). "Transportation staff and each inmate in all vehicles . . . shall use seat belts while en route." Id. ¶ 19.A. ("Safety. Seat Belts.") (emphasis added).

Furthermore, the state of Connecticut has a criminal statute which prohibits driving during cell phone usage. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-296aa states, in pertinent part:

[N]o person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in section 14-1, while using a hand-held mobile telephone to engage in a call or while using a mobile electronic device. An operator of a motor vehicle who types, sends or reads a text message with a hand-held mobile telephone or mobile electronic device while operating a motor vehicle shall be in violation of this section . . .

DOC Administrative Directive 6.4 has a similar cell phone provision, stating that "State issued cell phones shall not be used by the driver of a moving state vehicle unless an emergency situation arises, at which point the vehicle shall be safely stopped while the emergency call is made."