Steele v. Ayotte
[…] Because the conduct giving rise to the two claims is completely separate, Plaintiff's negligence claim is not part of the same nucleus of operative facts as Plaintiff's federal claim. The Court therefore lacks supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's negligence claim. See, e.g., LaChapelle v. Torres, 37 F. Supp. 3d 672, 684 (S.D.N.Y. 2014).

To the extent that Plaintiff may wish to also assert that Officers Ayotte and Olsen were negligent in any of their conduct toward him on October 28, 2016, those claims would be barred by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165. Under that statute, Connecticut state employees may not be held personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a) ("No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.").

Furthermore, even if the Court did possess supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's negligence claim against Doe, that claim would likely be barred by Conn. Gen.