Steele v. Ayotte
[…] Id., ¶ 7. Because he was concerned for his safety, Plaintiff asked the officers to cease this distracting activity while driving the van; but Ayotte and Olsen ignored his requests. Id., ¶¶ 8-9. Driving the van while looking at cell phone videos created a substantial risk of harm to the van's passengers, including Plaintiff who had flagged this danger by requesting that the officers stop such risky behavior.

Such behavior may be reckless and potentially even criminal, in light of Connecticut's state law, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-296aa, which forbids cell phone usage while operating a vehicle. That statute states, in pertinent part:

[N]o person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in section 14-1, while using a hand-held mobile telephone to engage in a call or while using a mobile electronic device. An operator of a motor vehicle who types, sends or reads a text message with a hand-held mobile telephone or mobile electronic device while operating a motor vehicle shall be in violation of this section . . .
See also, e.g., Kolashuk v. Hatch, No. CV176028727S, 2017 WL 6262393, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct.