No. 1108
[…] In other words, it is Appellant's position that, when reading the definitions of Owner and Person together, it is clear that the Baltimore City Council intended personal representatives to be considered Owners of residential real property. Appellee disagrees, claiming that the City Council's failure to include personal representatives in the definition of Owner is evidence of an intent not to consider them as such. In the alternative, Appellee argues that any indirect inclusion of personal representatives in the Code's definition of Owner is preempted by § 8-109(c) of the Estates and Trusts Article.
See n.2, supra, and accompanying text. --------
Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 8-109(c) provides:
A personal representative is not individually liable for obligations arising from possession or control of property of the estate or for torts committed in the course of administration of the estate unless he is personally at fault.
We have previously explained that "counties are subject to the legislature's control, and where legislation conflicts with local law, the state law prevails." Holmes v. Maryland Reclamation Assocs., Inc., 90 Md. App. 120, 142 (1992).