Steadman v. Stoeckl
[…] Acts referable to that property are outside the scope of the attach's duties and do not warrant immunity" (id., at 685 internal citations omitted).

The present motion to dismiss is one directed against defendant, a person, and his act of driving a vehicle. It is well established that a diplomat who drives a vehicle negligently is immune from suit under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations (22 U.S.C. § 254d). At issue here is whether defendant Stoeckl is indeed a protected individual within the scope of The Diplomatic Relations Act. The language of 28 U.S.C. § 1364 does not explicitly state that immunities are available to a defined class of "diplomat." Rather, the statute states that "an individual, who is, or was at the time of the tortious act or omission, a member of a mission (within the meaning of section 2(3) of the Diplomatic Relations Act" is afforded immunities against liability (28 U.S.C. § 1364a).