Steadman v. Stoeckl
[…] Defendant has made clear that defendant was simultaneously Under Secretary General while also holding the position of Vice Chair of the International Civil Service Commission. It is undisputed that the 2007 correspondence specifically states that defendant is "entitled in the territory of the United States to the privileges and immunities of a diplomatic envoy under the terms of Section 19 of the Convention on the Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations" (Mot, Exh D). 28 U.S.C. § 1364(a) explicitly states that "district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction . . . of any civil action . . . against . . . an individual described in Section 19 of the Convention of Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations."

Plaintiff mistakenly relies on the Court's ruling in Reinoso v Bragg, 28 Misc 3d 1235[A], 2010 NY Slip Op 51609[U] [Sup Ct, NY County 2010]) to argue that defendant is not immune from the suit at bar. The Court in Reinoso v.