Steadman v. Stoeckl
[…] Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 87-88 [1994]). "When evidentiary material is considered, the criterion is whether the proponent of the pleading has a cause of action, not whether he has stated one, and, unless it has been shown that a material fact as claimed by the pleader to be one is not a fact at all and unless it can be said that no significant dispute exists regarding it, again dismissal should not eventuate" (Guggenheimer v. Ginzburg, 43 N.Y.2d 268, 275 [1977]).

Defendant argues that he is immune from suit in New York Supreme Court pursuant to the Diplomatic Relations Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1364, which bars the suit before this Court. 28 U.S.C. § 1364 provides that:

(a) The district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of any civil action commenced by any person against an insurer who by contract has insured an individual, who is, or was at the time of the tortious act or omission, a member of a mission (within the meaning of section 2(3) of the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 254(a)(3))) or a member of the family of such a member of a mission, or an individual described in section 19 of the Convention of Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations of February 13, 1946, against liability for personal injury, death, or damage to property.
The Court of Appeals has found that "a diplomat who drives a vehicle negligently is immune from suit" (Tikhonova v. Ford Motor Co., 4 NY3d 621, 623 [2005]).