Steadman v. Stoeckl
[…] It is well established that a diplomat who drives a vehicle negligently is immune from suit under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations (22 U.S.C. § 254d). At issue here is whether defendant Stoeckl is indeed a protected individual within the scope of The Diplomatic Relations Act. The language of 28 U.S.C. § 1364 does not explicitly state that immunities are available to a defined class of "diplomat." Rather, the statute states that "an individual, who is, or was at the time of the tortious act or omission, a member of a mission (within the meaning of section 2(3) of the Diplomatic Relations Act" is afforded immunities against liability (28 U.S.C. § 1364a).

Mission is defined in 22 U.S.C. § 254a as "missions within the meaning of the Vienna Convention and any missions representing foreign governments, individually or collectively, which are extended the same privileges and immunities, pursuant to law, as are enjoyed by missions under the Vienna Convention." Article 1 of the Vienna Convention defines the members of a mission as:

(b) the "members of the mission" are the head of the mission and the members of the staff of the mission;