State v. Zurawski
[…] Rather, Texas law permits a physician to address the risk that a life-threatening condition poses before a woman suffers the consequences of that risk. A physician who tells a patient, "Your life is threatened by a complication that has arisen during your pregnancy, and you may die, or there is a serious risk you will suffer substantial physical impairment unless an abortion is performed," and in the same breath states "but the law won’t allow me to provide an abortion in these circumstances" is simply wrong in that legal assessment.

Tex. Health & Safety Code §170A.002.

The Act expressly, and as a matter of constitutional necessity, does not apply when a fetus has died in utero. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.002(1) (defining "abortion" to mean "the act of using or prescribing an instrument, a drug, a medicine, or any other substance, device, or means with the intent to cause the death of an unborn child of a woman known to be pregnant"); id. § 170A.001 (3) (defining "pregnant" to mean "the female human reproductive condition of having a living unborn child within the female's body" (emphasis added)).

See Act approved Feb. 9, 1854, 5th Leg., R.S., ch. 49, § 1, 1854 Tex. Gen. Laws 1502; Tex. Penai.