State v. Zurawski
[…] Instead, as I discuss next, the doctrine applies to ambiguous penal statutes—that is, statutes with more than one reasonable meaning—in the form of a rule of strict construction.

Heckman v. Williamson County, 369 S.W.3d 137, 154-55 (Tex. 2012) (incorporating Article III standing analysis in the Texas framework).

Some of the other statutory exceptions take the form of exclusions from the definition of abortion. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.002(1). One such exception excludes acts done "with the intent to … save the life or preserve the health of an unborn child." Id. § 245.002(1)(A). The Court notes that this exclusion allows a doctor to treat an unborn child with a life-limiting condition in utero.