State v. Zurawski
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code §170A.002.

The Act expressly, and as a matter of constitutional necessity, does not apply when a fetus has died in utero. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 245.002(1) (defining "abortion" to mean "the act of using or prescribing an instrument, a drug, a medicine, or any other substance, device, or means with the intent to cause the death of an unborn child of a woman known to be pregnant"); id. § 170A.001 (3) (defining "pregnant" to mean "the female human reproductive condition of having a living unborn child within the female's body" (emphasis added)).

See Act approved Feb. 9, 1854, 5th Leg., R.S., ch. 49, § 1, 1854 Tex. Gen. Laws 1502; Tex. Penai. Code. arts. 531-36 (1856); Act approved Feb. 12, 1858, 7th Leg., R.S., ch. 7, 1858 Tex. Gen. Laws 1044.

In re State, 682 S.W.3d 890, 894 (Tex. 2023).