State v. Zurawski
[…] Planned Parenthood Great Nw., Haw., Alaska, Ind., Ky., 211 N.E.3d 957, 976 (Ind. 2023) (quoting Larkin v. State, 173 N.E.3d 662, 670 (Ind. 2021)).

B

Equal Protection

[52] The Center also challenges the Human Life Protection Act under the equal protection provisions of the Texas Constitution. The Texas Constitution provides that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin." The Center argues that the Act violates this provision because only women can become pregnant and potentially seek an abortion.

Tex. Const. art. I, § 3a. Section 3 provides, "All freemen, when they form a socia compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services." Id. § 3. Section 3a more specifically protects against discrimination on the basis of a protected class, and because we conclude that the Center has not made its case under that section, we decline to separately analyze the claims under Section 3. See In re McLean, 725 S.W.2d 696, 698 (Tex.