State v. Zurawski
[…] Given the severe criminal, civil, and occupational penalties associated with a violation of the Act, and Texas physicians’ corresponding and justifiable concerns about complying with the Act while providing quality medical care, the plaintiffs’ request for clarity is understandable. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 170A.004(b) ("An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if an unborn child dies as a result of the offense."); id. § 170A.005(b) (subjecting a person who violates the Act to "a civil penalty of not less than $100,000 for each violation"); id. § 170A.007 (requiring the revocation of the license of a health care professional who violates the Act).