State v. Zurawski
[…] Id.

The standard echoes widely used reasonable care standards that govern the medical profession in other contexts. "In a medical malpractice negligence case, the standard of care is what a doctor of ordinary prudence in that particular field would or would not have done under the circumstances." Windrum v. Kareh. 581 S.W.3d 761, 768 (Tex. 2019). "Reasonable medical judgment" has been part of the regulation of abortion since 2013. Preborn Pain Act, 83d Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, § 3, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 5013, 5014 (codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 171.046) (banning abortions performed more than twenty weeks post-fertilization unless "there exists a condition that, in the physician’s reasonable medical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of the woman that, to avert the woman’s death or a serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, other than a psychological condition, it necessitates" an abortion).

[35] The Center favors a law that would examine a particular doctor’s intent in proceeding with an abortion. Contrary to its assessment, a subjective standard is less insulating of a physician’s decision-making than the objective one that the Legislature has adopted.