State v. Zurawski
[…] The current law, however, plainly does not permit abortion based solely on a diagnosis that an unborn child has an abnormal condition, even a life-limiting one. Rather, the law examines such a diagnosis in the context of the mother’s physical health. An unborn child’s diagnosis must be coupled with reasonable medical judgment that the mother has a life-threatening physical condition and that an abortion is indicated to avert her death or serious physical impairment.

Some states that otherwise restrict abortion exclude cases in which the child’s diagnosis is lethal. See Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1 (excepting a fetus "diagnosed with a lethal fetal anomaly"); La. Stat. Ann. § 14:87.1(1)(b)(vi), (19)(a) (defining abortion as excluding the "removal of an unborn child who is deemed to be medically futile" which is defined as "in reasonable medical judgment as certified by two physicians, the unborn child has a profound and irremediable congenital or chromosomal anomaly that is incompatible with sustaining life after birth"); W. Va. Code §§ 16-2R-3(a)(1); 16-2R-2 (excepting abortion for a fetus with "a lethal anomaly which renders it incompatible with lile outside of the uterus"); Wyo. Stat.