State v. Zurawski
[…] ing a pregnancy unsafe for the pregnant person; (2) a condition exacerbated by pregnancy, that cannot be effectively treated during pregnancy, or that requires recurrent invasive intervention; and/or (3) a fetal condition where the fetus is unlikely to survive the pregnancy and sustain life after birth.

According to the trial court’s order, official enforcement of the abortion laws otherwise "would be inconsistent with Article 1, §§ 3, 3a, and/or 19 of the Texas Constitution." The court also declared the Heartbeat Act unconstitutional under Article 1, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution, though the Center did not raise such a challenge. The trial court denied the State’s plea to the jurisdiction.

The State defendants directly appealed to this Court.

See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.001(c) ("An appeal may be taken directly to the supreme court from an order of a trial court granting or denying an interlocutory or permanent injunction on the ground of the constitutionality of a statute of this state.").

See Tex, Boll Weevil Eradication Found, v. Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d 454, 461 (Tex. 1997) (explaining that law is valid exercise of legislative power when it is "justified by a rational legislative purpose and does not violate a specific constitutional provision").

II

Standing