State v. Zurawski
[…] Act of May 5, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 73, § 1, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 342, 342, 346 (codified as revised at Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 171.002(3) & 171.0124). The Legislature also barred state funding for hospital districts that "use[] tax revenue of the district to finance the performance of an abortion," except for abortions performed "in the case of a medical emergency." Act of June 27, 2011, 82d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 7, § 15.02, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 5390, 5462 (codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code § 285.202). "Medical emergency" included both "severe fetal abnormality" and a condition that "in a physician’s good faith clinical judgment, complicates the medical condition of the pregnant woman and necessitates the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avoid a serious risk of substantial impairment of a major bodily function." Id. A "severe fetal abnormality" is defined as "a life threatening physical condition that, in reasonable medical judgment, regardless of the provision of life saving medical treatment, is incompatible with life outside the womb." Id.