A-24-CV-472-DII
[…] See id. at 428.
Second, the Attorney General argues that there is precompliance review within the statute in the form of quo warranto proceedings. Before an entity's business registration can be revoked, a quo warranto action must be filed to accomplish the revocation. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 66.001. Quo warranto proceedings are an enforcement action to use if “a corporation does or omits an act that requires a surrender or causes a forfeiture of its rights and privileges.” Id. at § 66.001(4). But pre-enforcement review and precompliance review are not the same. In the former, a managerial official is already facing penalties because he refused to comply with a Request to Examine.