A-24-CV-472-DII
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 66.001(4).
An entity's registration is filed with the Texas Secretary of State.
The second penalty in the RTE Statue is the criminal penalty. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 12.156. This provision criminalizes the “managerial official or other individual” of an entity for “fail[ing] or refus[ing] to permit the attorney general to make an investigation of the entity or to examine or to make copies of a record of the entity.” Id. The offense is a “Class B misdemeanor” which, in Texas, can lead to a 180-day jail sentence, $2,000 fine, or both. Id.; TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.22. Furthermore, the Attorney General's staff has the legal authority to arrest on the spot those who violate the RTE Statute. See TEX. CRIM. PRO. § 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); id. § 2.12(22) (“peace officers” include “[i]nvestigators commissioned by the attorney general”).
B. The Request to Examine Plaintiff