A-24-CV-472-DII
[…] (b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §§ 12.151-12.156.
The RTE statute provides the Attorney General with the power to “inspect, examine, and make copies, as the attorney general considers necessary in the performance of a power or duty of the attorney general” any “record” of any filing entity registered to do business in Texas. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 12.151. A “record” includes “minutes and a book, account, letter, memorandum, document, check, voucher, telegram, constitution, and bylaw.” Id. This statute exists to help the OAG determine “if the entity has been or is engaged in acts or conduct in violation of: (1) its governing documents; or (2) any law of this state.”