78934-1-I
[…] State v. Rich, 184 Wn.2d 897, 903, 365 P.3d 746 (2016)).
State v. Johnson, 188 Wn.2d 742, 750, 399 P.3d 507 (2017) (citing U.S. Const, amend. XIV; Wash. Const, art. I, § 3; In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970); Rich, 184 Wn.2d at 903).
State v. Elmi, 166 Wn.2d 209, 214, 207 P.3d 439 (2009).
State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
"A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously . . . [c]auses physical damage to the property of another." RCW 9A.04.110(12) defines "malice and maliciously" as "an evil intent, wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another person. Malice may be inferred from an act done in willful disregard of the rights of another, or an act wrongfully done without just cause or excuse, or an act or omission of duty betraying a willful disregard of social duty."
Here, Zick told police breaking the windows at the post office "was his form of protest against the U.S. government that he felt let him down when he was 12 years old." Zick told police he chose the post office because "it represents the government" and "[h]e pointed to the U.S. flag." He also told the police that he was "fully" aware that what he was doing was wrong.
Report of Proceedings (RP) (Aug. 28, 2018) at 131.
Zick argues the State failed to show he acted with malice toward another person because the federal government does not constitute a person. RCW 9A.04.110(8) defines "government" as "any branch, subdivision, or agency of the government of this state and any county, city, district, or other local government unit." And RCW 9A.04.110(17) defines "person" as "any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation, joint stock association, or an unincorporated association."
However, our Supreme Court has acknowledged, in dicta, "that statutes defining 'malicious mischief do not require damage to the property of an intended victim." It is sufficient for the State to prove the defendant damaged the property of another with the intent to vex, annoy, or injure someone.