State v. McCarthy (In re McCarthy)
[…] We granted review. State v. McCarthy, 192 Wash.2d 1023, 435 P.3d 265 (2019).

ANALYSIS

¶ 15 The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees an accused the fundamental right not to stand trial if he is legally incompetent. State v. Ortiz-Abrego, 187 Wash.2d 394, 402-03, 387 P.3d 638 (2017). This principle is codified under RCW 10.77.050, which states, "No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues." Under the statutory definition, " ‘[i]ncompetency’ means a person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect." RCW 10.77.010(15).