STATE v. ZHAO
[…] Former RCW 9A.44.100(1) (2001) states:

A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person who is not his or her spouse to have sexual contact with him or her or another

(a) By forcible compulsion.
RCW 9A.28.040(1) states:
A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement. Former RCW 9A.36.021(1) (2001) states:

A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

. . . .
(e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another.

Freeby prepared the statement of defendant on plea of guilty the morning of August 4. At that time, Freeby again discussed the offer with Zhao and went over Zhao's statement of guilt while Yu interpreted.

On August 5, Zhao entered a guilty plea to two counts of conspiracy to commit indecent liberties with forcible compulsion and one count of second degree assault. Gigi Ball interpreted during the plea hearing.

The relevant dialogue from the plea hearing is as follows:

THE COURT: Mr. Zhao, have you gone over a statement of defendant on plea of guilty, this document, with Mr. Freeby?

THE DEFENDANT: Yes.
THE COURT: And it was read to you by an interpreter; is that correct?

THE DEFENDANT: Yes.
THE COURT: And so you understand you're now charged in the amended information in Count I with the crime of conspiracy to commit indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, in Count II with the crime of conspiracy to commit indecent liberties by forcible compulsion, and in Count III with the crime of assault in the second degree? Do you understand that?

THE DEFENDANT: Yes.
. . . .
THE COURT: At paragraph 4 (b) of the statement of defendant on plea of guilty, here and here, it sets forth the elements of these three charges.

THE DEFENDANT: Yes.