CASE NO. 10-14-16
[…] {¶14} In support of its second and third reasons why it is allowed to replace its appraisals, ODNR relies on R.C. 163.59(E). ODNR first argues that R.C. 163.59(E) requires that ODNR be allowed to replace its appraisals "in light of new information that materially impacts valuation of the subject properties." (Appellants' Brief at 8). Second, ODNR argues that R.C. 163.59(E) "requires that the appraisals at issue be replaced because they are over two years old." (Appellant's Brief at 1, 10). R.C. 163.59 provides:
In order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners in the many state and federally assisted programs, and to promote public confidence in public land acquisition practices, heads of
acquiring agencies shall do or ensure the acquisition satisfies all of the following:R.C. 163.59(E).
* * *
(E) If information presented by the owner or a material change in the character or condition of the real property indicates the need for new appraisal information, or if a period of more than two years has elapsed since the time of the appraisal of the property, the head of the acquiring agency concerned shall have the appraisal updated or obtain a new appraisal. If updated appraisal information or a new appraisal indicates that a change in the acquisition offer is warranted, the head of the acquiring agency shall promptly reestablish the amount of the just compensation for the property and offer that amount to the owner in writing.
{¶15} Once again, R.C. 163.59(E) is irrelevant to ODNR's legal duty to deposit money at the time it filed the appropriation proceedings.