STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. ERNESTO DENIZ ZARAZUA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] He waived his right to a jury and was tried to the court. After the state rested, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the state had not adduced sufficient evidence that he had engaged in repeated unwanted contact. He argued that the evidence showed only a single, continuing contact. The trial court denied the motion, and ultimately found defendant guilty of stalking.
Defendant was also charged with an open-container violation. The trial court acquitted him of that violation.
On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his MJOA. ORS 163.732(1) provides: "A person commits the crime of stalking if:
"(a) The person knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person's immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person;
"(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim's situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and