A22-0905
[…] Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(d) (2020). Here, the district court convicted appellant of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 6(a)-a violation that falls squarely within Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2(e). The district court then sentenced appellant to a stayed 90 days in jail a nd imposed two years of probation. But, as the state readily admits, the district court erred when it imposed a two-year probationary term, because that term exceeds one year. We, therefore, remand for the district court to modify appellant's sentence in accordance with this opinion. See Brist, 799 N.W.2d at 242.
Section 609.135, subdivision 2(d), provides that, "[i]f the conviction is for any misdemeanor under section 169A.20; 609.746, subdivision 1; 609.79; or 617.23; or for a misdemeanor under section 609.2242 or 609.224, subdivision 1, in which the victim of the crime was a family or household member as defined in section 518B.01, the stay shall be for not more than two years."
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.