No. 32508–3–III.
[…] State v. Thomas, 150 Wash.2d 821, 874–75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004), abrogated in part on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004).
¶ 27 According to Mr. Zamudio, the State failed to establish that the handgun used in the assault was operable. He claims that “[t]he only way to determine if a weapon is functional is to test it.” Br. of Appellant at 9. The State presented evidence at trial that the firearm used in the assault was a black Walther PPS .40 caliber handgun loaded with six live .40 caliber rounds. RCW 9.41.010(9) defines a “firearm” as “a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder.” The pattern instruction provided to the jury is consistent with this definition. CP at 38, jury instruction 10; see 11 Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 2.10.01, at 54 (3d ed. 2008) (WPIC).