Nos. 20060045, 20060046, 20060047.
[…] Both protection orders set hearing dates within fourteen days of their respective issuance dates. Zahn failed to appear at these hearings to challenge the issuance of the orders. Zahn makes no showing the court was without jurisdiction to issue; the order. As such, the order was valid and in effect at the time he concededly violated it. Zahn cannot merely claim he was not subject to criminal liability because the order he violated was invalid.
IV
[¶ 8] Zahn argues, as a matter of law, he cannot be convicted of violating a protection order under N.D.C.C. § 14-07.1-06 unless the State proved the service of the order was accompanied by a copy of the application for the order. In pertinent part, section 14-07.1-06 provides:
Whenever a protection order is granted under section . . . 14-07.1-03 and the respondent . . . has been served a copy of the order, the first violation of any order is a class A misdemeanor and also constitutes contempt of court. A second or subsequent violation of any protection order is a class C felony.
Zahn argues section 14-07.1-06 is ambiguous because it requires the State to only serve a copy of the order, whereas N.D.C.C. § 14-07.1-03(4) requires the State to also serve a copy of the application and notice of a hearing date. Section 14-07. 1-03(4) provides: