Civ. No. 920340.
[…] Opinion
Civ. No. 920340.
May 26, 1993.
Appeal from the District Court, Cass County, East Central Judicial District, Norman J. Backes, J.
Christianne Yvette Runge and Donnita Wald, Asst. Attys. Gen., Tax Dept., Bismarck, for defendant and appellant.
Nilles, Hansen Davies, Fargo, for plaintiffs and appellees; argued by Daniel J. Crothers.
The State of North Dakota, through its Tax Commissioner, appeals from a declaratory judgment rejecting the Tax Commissioner's interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-04(22). We reverse.
N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-02.1(1)(e) imposes a five percent sales tax upon the gross receipts from "the leasing or renting of a hotel or motel room or tourist court accommodations." Prior to 1991, N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-04(22) provided a sales tax exemption for:
"Gross receipts from the leasing or renting of . . . a hotel or motel room or tourist court accommodations for residential housing for periods of thirty or more consecutive days."