Civ. No. 920340.
[…] Burlington Northern Railroad and Northwest Airlines, sought declaratory and injunctive relief to prevent the Tax Department from enforcing its interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-04(22). They argue that under the clear meaning of the statute, a corporation that procures a hotel, motel, or tourist court accommodation for thirty days or more is exempt from sales tax. They contend the exemption applies regardless of how long an individual employee occupies the accommodation, because the definition of "person" under N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-01(5) includes corporations. The Tax Commissioner argues that the statute was ambiguous and that the legislature intended "person or persons" to refer to natural persons, not corporations.
N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-01(5), states:
"`Person' includes any individual, firm, partnership, joint adventure, association, corporation, estate, business trust, receiver, or any other group or combination acting as a unit and the plural as well as the singular number."
The district court held that the statute was not ambiguous since corporations are persons under N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-01(5).