Civ. No. 920340.
[…] Republican Com. v. Democrat Com., 466 N.W.2d 820, 824-25 (N.D. 1991). However, when a statute is susceptible to differing but rational meanings, we may look to extrinsic aids to determine the legislature's intent. Id. at 825. Words used in a statute are understood in their ordinary sense, unless they are defined by statute. State v. Larson, 479 N.W.2d 472, 473 (N.D. 1992). In addition to these general rules of statutory construction, we are aided by N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-01, which states that "[t]he following words, terms, and phrases, when used in this chapter, have the meaning ascribed to them in this section, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning."
The Tax Commissioner concedes that the term "person," as defined by N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-01(5), includes corporations, but argues the terms "occupied by the same person or persons for residential housing" clearly indicate a different meaning.