Civ. No. 920340.
[…] Christianne Yvette Runge and Donnita Wald, Asst. Attys. Gen., Tax Dept., Bismarck, for defendant and appellant.
Nilles, Hansen Davies, Fargo, for plaintiffs and appellees; argued by Daniel J. Crothers.
The State of North Dakota, through its Tax Commissioner, appeals from a declaratory judgment rejecting the Tax Commissioner's interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-04(22). We reverse.
N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-02.1(1)(e) imposes a five percent sales tax upon the gross receipts from "the leasing or renting of a hotel or motel room or tourist court accommodations." Prior to 1991, N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-04(22) provided a sales tax exemption for:
"Gross receipts from the leasing or renting of . . . a hotel or motel room or tourist court accommodations for residential housing for periods of thirty or more consecutive days."
Burlington Northern Railroad and Northwest Airlines are corporations that regularly rent hotel or motel accommodations for their employees for thirty days or more at a time. Both corporations claimed the sales tax exemption. The legislature amended N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-04(22) in 1991. It now exempts:
"[G]ross receipts from the leasing or renting of a hotel or motel room or tourist court accommodations occupied by the same person or persons for residential housing for periods of thirty or more consecutive days." (Emphasis supplied.)
After the amended statute was adopted, the Tax Commissioner amended the North Dakota Administrative Code.