No. 77-7-242 L, CA 9258
[…] The judge, however, dismissed the complaint "in the best interest of justice." This was apparently based upon the fact that defendant had recently been granted a driver's license by the Motor Vehicles Division and had purchased liability insurance in order to prove financial responsibility. Absent authority, the trial judge lacked discretion to dismiss the complaint once all the elements required by ORS 484.730 had been shown. No such authority is known to this court.
ORS 135.755 provides:
"The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order the proceedings to be dismissed; but in that case, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order, which shall be entered in the journal."
This statute applies only to criminal cases. A proceeding to declare a person an habitual traffic offender is a civil proceeding. State v. Jackson, 34 Or.