State v. Wright
[…] The officers stopped and detained the defendant; in his right hand was a matchbox containing crack cocaine and a razor blade.

The defendant testified at trial that he is thirty-two years old, graduated from St. Augustine High School and attended college for about two years. Since then he has taken courses at business schools, but has never held a job for more than three months. He had pled guilty to theft three times. When he was asked if he had cocaine on May 24, 1990, he replied that he did not know.

Analysis

The multiple bill procedure is set forth in La.R.S. 15:529.1(D) which, at the time of defendant's conviction, provided in part:

(T)he district attorney of the parish in which subsequent conviction was had may file an information accusing the person of a previous conviction. Whereupon the court in which the subsequent conviction was had shall cause the person, whether confined in prison or otherwise, to be brought before it and shall inform him of the allegation contained in the information and of his right to be tried as to the truth thereof according to law and shall require the offender to say whether the allegations are true. . . . if the judge finds that he has been convicted of a prior felony or felonies, or if he acknowledges or confesses in open court, after being duly cautioned as to his rights, that he has been so convicted, the court shall sentence him to the punishment prescribed in this Section, and shall vacate the previous sentence if already imposed. . . . [Emphasis added]

In State v.