State v. Wright
[…] The sentencing judge acknowledged that at presentment and attributed it to his inarticulate oral ruling. Remand is not necessary if we are confident the court would impose the same sentence upon considering only valid factors. State v. Ross, 71 Wn. App. 556, 567, 861 P.2d 473, 883 P.2d 329 (1993) (citing State v. Pryor, 115 Wn.2d 445, 456, 799 P.2d 244 (1990)). There is no doubt that the trial court intended to grant this exceptional sentence for the valid reason stated.

Materials Considered. Former RCW 9.94A.530(2) (Laws of 2001, ch. 10, sec. 6) relevantly provides:

In determining any sentence, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing. Acknowledgement includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence. Facts that establish the elements of a more serious crime or additional crimes may not be used to go outside the standard sentence range except upon stipulation or when specifically provided for in [former] RCW 9.94A.535(2)(d), (e), (g), and (h).

The State contends that the sentencing court improperly relied on nontrial materials. The finding to which the State objects states: