28227 Appellate Case 2022-001263
[…] The tasks of the trial court, lawyers, and juries with respect to a DV3 charge are simple enough, as subsection 16-25-20(D) provides a person commits DV3 "if the person violates subsection (A)." With each higher degree of domestic violence, these tasks become increasingly difficult, especially when the trial court instructs the jury on lesser-included offenses.
A. DVHAN
Respondent was indicted for DVHAN. Section 16-25-65 provides:
(A) A person who violates Section 16-25-20(A) is guilty of the offense of domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature when one of the following occurs. The person:
(1) commits the offense under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life and great bodily injury to the victim results;
(2) commits the offense, with or without an accompanying battery and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, and would reasonably cause a person to fear imminent great bodily injury or death; or
(3) violates a protection order and, in the process of violating the order, commits domestic violence in the first degree.§ 16-25-65(A). Under subsection 16-25-65(D), "[c]ircumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life" include, but are not limited to:
(1) using a deadly weapon;