No. W2002-00342-COA-R3-JV.
[…] The department or its contractors shall not be required to provide proof that the obligor, the obligee or the child has applied for or is receiving Title IV-D child support services in order to meet the requirements for conducting Title IV-D child support judicial or administrative actions.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-3-124(c)(1)-(2) (Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).
The State notes that, under Tennessee statutes, it was entitled to a full evidentiary hearing before the juvenile court judge. Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-107(e) provides:
(e) Any party may, within five (5) days [after a determination by a referee], excluding nonjudicial days, file a request with the court for a hearing by the judge of the juvenile court. The judge may, on the judge's own motion, order a rehearing of any matter heard before a referee, and shall allow a hearing if a request for such hearing is filed as herein prescribed. Unless the judge orders otherwise, the recommendation to the referee shall be the decree of the court pending a rehearing.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-107(e) (2001). Thus, under the statute, upon the request of any party, the juvenile court judge must conduct a de novo hearing from the referee's decision. See Kelly v. Evans , 43 S.W.3d 514, 515 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000).