State v. Wood
[…] 5. Wood's Post-Evidence Motion to Dismiss Due to Insufficiency of the Evidence.

¶26 After the State rested its case-in-chief, Wood did not offer any witness testimony or evidence in her defense. Before settling of jury instructions, however, she moved outside the presence of the jury for dismissal of both of the State's asserted theories of deliberate homicide on the asserted ground, inter alia, that the State had presented insufficient evidence to prove his guilt under either theory. The District Court denied the motion.

See § 46-16-403, MCA (authorizing court dismissal upon of close of prosecution case-in-chief or evidence in toto if "the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty"). Dismissal due to "insufficient evidence" is warranted "only if" when viewed "in the light most favorable to the prosecution" there is insufficient evidence "upon which a rational trier of fact could find [all] essential elements" of the charged offense(s) "beyond a reasonable doubt." State v.