State v. Samuel Wade Frydenlund
[…] United States v. DiFrancesco, 449 U.S. 117, 129, 101 S. Ct. 426, 433 (1980) (citation omitted).

¶17 Frydenlund argues that the verdict form did not comport with Montana law regarding conviction of a lesser included offense under § 46-16-607(3), MCA, and was contrary to Jury Instruction No. 34. These errors resulted in a violation of his right to be free from double jeopardy because, according to Frydenlund, he was prosecuted for the same offense after acquittal. Frydenlund asserts that his conviction violates his right to be free from double jeopardy under § 46-11-410(2)(a), MCA, which states, "A defendant may not [] be convicted of more than one offense if one offense is included in the other[.]"

¶18 We first consider whether the verdict form comported with the requirements of Montana law regarding conviction of a lesser included offense.