State v. Samuel Wade Frydenlund
[…] If you are unable after reasonable effort to reach a verdict on the greater offense, you may consider the lesser included offense of Criminal Trespass. You may find the Defendant guilty or not guilty of the lesser included offense of Criminal Trespass.

¶5 The prosecutor told the court that she thought the last paragraph of the jury instruction was "confusing" because the verdict form, as it read thus far, required the jury to "enter some verdict." The court agreed that this presented a "conundrum [] on the verdict form." Frydenlund’s counsel asserted that his jury instruction comported with § 46-16-607, MCA, and read the following provision in subsection (3) of the statute to the court: "When a lesser included offense instruction is given, the court shall instruct the jury that it must reach a verdict on the crime charged before it may proceed to a lesser included offense." The court clarified the "conundrum":

[A]s [the verdict form is] currently drafted, if [] they reach guilty on burglary, they’re instructed to stop. If they reach not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, they’re instructed to stop.