State v. Samuel Wade Frydenlund
[…] The State claims, as a threshold matter, that Frydenlund waived his right to appeal by failing to object to the verdict form at trial.

¶12 [2] This Court "may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment." Section 46-20-104(2), MCA. "Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2), MCA." Section 46-20-104(2), MCA.

¶13 The State contends that Frydenlund was provided with the final version of the verdict form before closing arguments. His failure to make any changes to the verdict form, according to the State, constitutes a waiver of this issue.