State v. Samuel Wade Frydenlund
[…] Frydenlund asserts that his conviction violates his right to be free from double jeopardy under § 46-11-410(2)(a), MCA, which states, "A defendant may not [] be convicted of more than one offense if one offense is included in the other[.]"

¶18 We first consider whether the verdict form comported with the requirements of Montana law regarding conviction of a lesser included offense. Section 46-16-607(3), MCA, provides, "When a lesser included offense instruction is given, the court shall instruct the jury that it must reach a verdict on the crime charged before it may proceed to a lesser included offense. Upon request of the defendant at the settling of instructions, the court shall instruct the jury that it may consider the lesser included offense if it is unable after reasonable effort to reach a verdict on the greater offense."

¶19 Jury Instruction No. 34 stated, "If you are unable after reasonable effort to reach a verdict on the greater offense, you may consider the lesser included offense of Criminal Trespass."