State v. Oschmann
[…] The Court reaches this conclusion by focusing its analysis exclusively on the individual who was forbidden from serving on the jury, to the exclusion of the individual who was mandated to serve on the jury. This is the fundamental flaw in the Court’s holding.

¶23 The Court notes that the District Court confirmed with Fisher that he had been sworn, that he had deliberated, and that the guilty verdict was indeed his verdict. Opinion, ¶ 8. The Court notes this as if it somehow cures the defect that § 46-16-118(3), MCA, prohibited Fisher from deliberating and rendering a guilty verdict. Section 46-16-118(3), MCA ("[a]n alternate juror may not join the jury in its deliberation unless called upon by the court to replace a member of the jury....") (emphasis added). Fisher was not called upon by the District Court to replace Juror 3. Opinion, ¶ 4. Indeed, Fisher could not be called upon by the District Court to replace Juror 3 since § 46-16-118(3), MCA, mandates that alternate jurors "in the order in which they are called, shall replace jurors who ... become unable or disqualified to perform their duties."

¶24 Ultimately, the fact that Fisher—who should not have been on the jury in the first place—was sworn, deliberated, and found Oschmann guilty, misses the point. The point is how Peterson—who should have been on the jury—would have deliberated and voted; a question that remains unanswered.