2016-0037 2019-0589
[…] We disagree.
"A defendant does not have an unqualified due process right to compel depositions in a criminal case." State v. Fernandez, 152 N.H. 233, 236 (2005). Rather, the trial court may permit a defendant to depose a witness "upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that such deposition is necessary . . . [t]o ensure a fair trial, avoid surprise or for other good cause shown." RSA 517:13, II(b). "In determining the necessity, the court shall consider the complexity of the issues involved, other opportunities or information available to discover the information sought by the deposition, and any other special or exceptional circumstances which may exist." Id. We evaluate the trial court's decision to deny depositions for an unsustainable exercise of discretion. State v. Oakes, 161 N.H. 270, 277 (2010). To prevail, the defendant must demonstrate that the decision "was clearly untenable or unreasonable to the prejudice of his case." Id.