Civil Action 20-9270 (MEF)
[…] By helping to bind Woman #2, the Petitioner helped to "promot[e] or facilitate[e]," N.J. Stat. § 2C:2-6(c)(1), Intruder #2's sexual assault of Woman #2. Watching over Woman #1 during the sexual assault of Woman #2 also "promot[ed] or facilitate[d]," Id., the assault of Woman #2, because it helped ensure Woman #1 could not try to come to Woman #2's aid or call for help.
In short: the Petitioner directly "promot[ed] or' facilitate[d]," id., the sexual assault of Woman #2.
Was that his purpose? See generally N.J. Stat. § 2C:2-6(c) (1) (second element: acting "[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense") .
A "rational" juror, Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324, could conclude it was. The conclusion is common sense --- actions can be an accurate clue to the underlying purposes of the actor.