ID No: 84005481D1, Cr.A. No:1N84-09-0789
[…] 12. In his instant motion, Defendant fails to clearly present a prima facie case, as required by statute, that: (1) identity was an issue at trial, and (2) that the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to comply with section 4504(a)(4). Because Defendant has not met his statutory burden, his motion for DNA testing should be denied on its face. However, Wolf is a pro se litigant; therefore, the Court will further address Defendant's claims to ensure that he has been fully and fairly heard.
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit 11, § 4504(a)(3) (2001).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit 11, § 4504(a)(4) (2001) indicates that the movant must present a prima facie case that the evidence has been "subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that the evidence has not been substituted, tampered with, degraded, contaminated, altered or replaced in any material aspect."
13. In addition to failing to satisfy section 4504(a)(3) and (4), Defendant has not shown that DNA testing has the scientific potential to produce new, non-cumulative evidence that is materially relevant to his claim of innocence.