State v. Wochner
[…] Wochner appeals.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

Wochner asserts, restated, that the district court erred in failing to find that his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Generally, a trial court's determination as to whether charges should be dismissed on speedy trial grounds is a factual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless clearly erroneous. State v. Webb, 311 Neb. 694, 974 N.W.2d 317 (2022).

ANALYSIS

The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in § 29-1207 and § 29-1208. Under § 29-1207(1), "[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section." Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the 6-month period "shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed." Section 29-1207(4) provides for the exclusion of certain periods of delay from the speedy trial calculation.