No. 21498-2-III
[…] CP at 43 (emphasis added).
RCW 26.09.060 pertains to temporary restraining orders. By its terms, the statute requires a temporary restraining order to terminate upon entry of the final decree of dissolution. RCW 26.09.060(10)(c). RCW 26.09.050 pertains to restraining orders that are contained within a decree of dissolution and is the statute that should have been cited under the facts of this case. Before June 2000, former RCW 26.09.050(2) (1995) required that restraining orders included in a dissolution decree must prominently warn that "VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER WITH ACTUAL NOTICE OF ITS TERMS IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER 26.09 RCW AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST." Temporary restraining orders issued pursuant to former RCW 26.09.060(7) (1995) were also required to display this warning.
On June 8, 2000, one month before Mr. Wingard and his wife entered their dissolution decree, the legislature amended both RCW 26.09.050(2) and RCW 26.09.060(7) to require the following warning on the order of restraint: "VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER WITH ACTUAL NOTICE OF ITS TERMS IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER CHAPTER 26.50 RCW AND WILL SUBJECT A VIOLATOR TO ARREST." Laws of 2000, ch. 119, sec.sec. 6, 7.
On December 13, 2000, Mr. Wingard went to his children's daycare to pick up his son. The facility owner/operator, Jeanette Corriell, recognized Mr.