No. 2010-L-033.
[…] We therefore hold that reasonable minds could not fail to have a reasonable doubt on the mens rea element of the forgery charge.
{¶ 46} Given the foregoing analysis, we hold the state failed to meet its burden of production as a matter of law. The case should not have been submitted to the jury on the forgery charge. The trial court accordingly committed reversible error in denying appellant's motion for acquittal on the forgery charge.
{¶ 47} Appellant was also convicted of possessing criminal tools and theft. With respect to the latter, the indictment charged appellant with violating R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), which provides:
{¶ 48} "No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services *** [b]y deception[.]"
{¶ 49} Even assuming the check was forged, the state failed to introduce evidence that appellant possessed this knowledge. Moreover, given the context and presentation of the evidence, the state failed to demonstrate appellant was deceptive when he uttered the writing.