State v. Wilson
[…] CHARACTER OF PROCEEDING: Criminal appeal from Common Pleas Court, Case No. CR-381127.

WILLIAM D. MASON, Esq., Cuyahoga County Prosecutor, CHRISTOPHER L. FREY, Esq., LISA REITZ WILLIAMSON, Esq., Assistant County Prosecutors, For Plaintiff-appellee.

JAMES A. DRAPER, Esq., Cuyahoga County Public Defender, ROBERT INGERSOLL, Esq., Assistant Public Defender, DWAYNE E. WILSON, SR., pro se, #386240, For Defendant-appellant.


JOURNAL ENTRY AND OPINION


Defendant-appellant Dwayne Wilson (Wilson) appeals from his jury trial conviction of one count of Intimidation in violation of R.C. 2921.03(A), a third degree felony. For the reasons adduced below, we affirm.

R.C. 2921.03(A) provides:

(A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the discharge of the person's duty.

A review of the record on appeal indicates that Wilson was paroled from prison on May 11, 1999, subsequent to having served time for two convictions for Gross Sexual Imposition. As a result of that conviction, Wilson was placed under post-release controls.