State v. Wilson
[…] ¶ 16 Wilson's argument is undeveloped, and, on its face, illogical. Wilson does not claim that the evidence presented at the joint trial was insufficient to convict him of crimes against Cruz and Moore. He does not claim that the jury improperly considered any of the evidence presented at the joint trial in order to convict him of robbing Cruz and Moore. He does not claim that any of the evidence offered at the joint trial would have been inadmissible in separate trials. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2) (providing that evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is inadmissible to prove a propensity to commit crimes but is not excluded for other purposes, such as “proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident”). He thus wholly fails to explain why the evidence that was properly before the jury and sufficient to support five convictions after a joint trial would not have sufficed to support five convictions after separate trials.