State v. Conger
[…] ¶ 11. Following the denial of the motion, Conger moved the circuit court for an order of recusal on the grounds that in rejecting the plea agreement, the circuit court had "acted in an adverse capacity to a party in the same proceedings" by its "encouragement of the continued prosecution of the defendant" and therefore recusal was required under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(c). Alternatively, he sought recusal on the grounds that the "appearance of justice" required by the Due Process Clause to the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution and by Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g), the court's disqualification was necessary because the court's refusal of the plea "gives rise to an 'appearance of partiality'" The circuit court denied the motion.

"Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding. . . [w]hen a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding." Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(c). The statute does not use the language Conger uses about acting "adversely"; Conger, in his motion, appears to assume, without providing supporting citation, that the judge's decision was the equivalent of having "acted as counsel."

"Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding. . . [w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner." Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(g).

B. The Court of Appeals

¶ 12. Conger petitioned for an interlocutory appeal, and the State joined Conger's petition.