State v. Conger
[…] The approval shall be in the form of a written indorsement on the complaint. (Emphasis added.)

The Judicial Council Note to the section read in part:

Note: This is a change from the present law designed to give the district attorney a greater voice in the initiating of criminal proceedings. Since his is the obligation of conducting the prosecution it is believed that he should have a voice in the screening out of unfounded complaints and in determining if there was sufficient evidence to warrant prosecution.

Judicial Council Committee Note, 1969, Wis. Stat. § 968.02.

¶ 134. Subsection (3) of Wis. Stat. § 968.02 reads:

If a district attorney refuses or is unavailable to issue a complaint, a county judge may permit the filing of a complaint, if he finds there is probable cause to believe that the person to be charged has committed an offense after conducting a hearing. Where the district attorney has refused to issue a complaint, he shall be informed of the hearing and may attend. The hearing shall be ex parte without the right of cross-examination.

Wis. Stat. ch. 255, § 968.02(3) (1969).