State v. Conger
[…] Id., Il 33-34. Because we conclude that views of law enforcement may be an appropriate factor in determining whether a plea serves the public interest, and that considering law enforcement views as one factor at a plea hearing is different from considering law enforcement views about the proper length of a sentence, we see no violation oiMatson here and thus no grounds for recusal on that basis.

The circumstances surrounding what may or may not be the circuit court judge's designation as a party in this case are explained more fully at ¶¶ 46-47, infra.

Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(b) states, "Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding . . . [w]hen a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous."

¶ 6. We therefore affirm the order of the circuit court denying the motion to amend the information pursuant to the plea agreement. The order denying Conger's motion seeking the court's recusal was also properly denied.