State v. Conger
[…] Conger's petition for leave to appeal is in the record, but the State's response to it is not.

Wis. Stat. § 803.03(1)(a) states that "[a] person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if. . . in the person's absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties[.]"
Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2) states in part that "[u]pon timely motion anyone may be permitted to intervene in an action when a movant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common."

III. CONCLUSION

¶ 48. The first two questions presented by this case are answered by Wis.