State v. Wilson
[…] The trial court denied the motion.

On appeal, the state concedes that the record lacks evidence that the phlebotomist who drew defendant's blood was either a licensed physician or acting under the direction or control of a licensed physician as required under ORS 813.160(2). However, in what is effectively an alternative basis to affirm, the state contends that the court did not err because ORS 136.432 and State v. Warner, 181 Or.App. 622, 47 P.3d 497, rev den, 335 Or. 42 (2002), prohibit exclusion of blood test results based solely on a failure to demonstrate compliance with ORS 813.160(2). See ORS 136.432 (providing that a court "may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision" unless exclusion is required by the federal or Oregon constitutions, certain evidentiary rules of evidence, or the rights of the press); Warner, 181 Or.App. at 631-32 ("ORS 136.432 does not allow courts to suppress evidence whose sole taint is that it was obtained in violation of a statutory