State v. Wilson
[…] See State v. Dinsmore, 342 Or. 1, 7, 147 P.3d 1146 (2006).

Blood Draw Evidence. After Merritt and defendant arrived at the Lane County Jail, Merritt obtained a telephonic warrant to search defendant's blood alcohol content. A phlebotomist from MedExpress performed the blood draw in defendant's jail cell. Before trial, defendant moved to exclude admission of the blood draw results, contending that the evidence was inadmissible without a sufficient evidentiary record establishing that the phlebotomist met the qualifications under ORS 813.160(2). See ORS 813.160(2) ("In conducting a chemical test of the blood, only a duly licensed physician or a person acting under the direction or control of a duly licensed physician may withdraw blood or pierce human tissue."). The trial court denied the motion.

On appeal, the state concedes that the record lacks evidence that the phlebotomist who drew defendant's blood was either a licensed physician or acting under the direction or control of a licensed physician as required under ORS 813.160(2).