07-05-2024
[…] Because failing to give a voluntary intoxication instruction arguably impacted Wilson's theory of defense, we apply a constitutional harmless error test. See State v. Andrew, 301 Kan. 36, 46-47, 340 P.3d 476 (2014). Under the constitutional harmless error test, the State must show in light of the entire record that there was no reasonable possibility that the alleged error contributed to the jury's verdict. See Holley, 313 Kan. at 256-57.
As addressed above, K.S.A. 21-5205(b) provides that "[a]n act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal" because the person committing the crime was under the influence of drugs or alcohol. Instead, the plain and unambiguous language of the statute goes to determining whether a person had the "intent" or "state of mind" to commit a particular crime.