07-05-2024
[…] PIK Crim. 4th 52.060. Wilson proposed including this pattern instruction in the requested intentional second-degree murder instruction. He also proposed that the district court instruct the jury that "[e]vidence of Voluntary Intoxication may be considered in determining whether such intoxication impaired the defendant's mental faculties to the extent that he was incapable of forming (the design or intent to kill before the act)." PIK Crim. 4th 52.070. Because Wilson was not convicted of first-degree premeditated murder, only the first pattern instruction on intentional murder is relevant.
K.S.A. 21-5205(b) states:
"An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."
The Kansas Supreme Court has held that a voluntary intoxication instruction may negate the intent element of a specific intent crime. Such crimes include premeditated first-degree murder and intentional second-degree murder. See State v.