07-05-2024
[…] The State disagrees and contends that the journal entry conforms with the orders entered by the district court at the sentencing hearing. In particular, the State argues that the term "costs and fees" as used in the journal entry includes restitution.
In a criminal case, a district court's oral pronouncement from the bench at sentencing controls over the journal entry. As a result, "any journal entry variance from a judge's oral pronouncement during sentencing is a clerical error that may be corrected at any time." State v. Edwards, 309 Kan. 830, 835, 440 P.3d 557 (2019). K.S.A. 22-3504(b) provides: "Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders."
Here, we find no clerical mistake that needs to be corrected. This is because the journal entry filed by the district court conforms with the orders entered at the sentencing hearing.