No. COA05-1011
[…] See also Mitchell, 353 N.C. at 324, 543 S.E.2d at 840 (finding no abuse of discretion in trial court's failing to intervene when the prosecutor pointed out defense counsel's strategy and urged that there was no reason to doubt the State's method of investigation).
Defendant further argues that the prosecutor's argument regarding the witnesses' "consistent stories" was improper because it expressed his personal belief as to the truth of the witnesses' testimony. In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2005) limits an attorney from "express[ing] his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence" during a closing argument. Counsel is, however, "allowed to argue to the jury the law and facts in evidence and all the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom."