State v. Willis
[…] But he reads more into Branam than is there. The language describing the relevant sentence as the "incarceration term" must be understood in the context of our broader conclusion in Branam that the "sentence of the court" is the sentence ultimately completed by the appellant, notwithstanding any intervening period of probation that is later revoked. The question whether PPS is included in the "sentence of the court" was neither raised nor decided in Branam.

The legislature amended ORS 137.225 after we decided Branam. Importantly, the legislative history of those amendments does not reference Branam. And while the amendments affected how the general set aside statute treats probation revocation by clarifying that "[a] person whose sentence of probation was revoked may not apply to the court for entry of an order setting aside the conviction * * * for a period of 10 years from the date of revocation[,]" Or Laws 2015, ch 820, §32a, the change did not concern whether PPS is part of "the sentence of the court."