State v. Willis
[…] Brian Vincent, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City & County of Honolulu, for Plaintiff-Appellee

LEONARD, ACTING CHIEF JUDGE, AND HIRAOKA AND WADSWORTH, JJ. OPINION OF THE COURT BY WADSWORTH, J.

Defendant-Appellant Erik Willis (Willis) appeals from the Amended Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Amended Judgment), entered on July 20, 2022, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court). After a jury trial, Willis was convicted of Attempted Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 705-500 and 707-701.5

The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.

HRS § 705-500 (2014) states, in pertinent part: Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
….
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s commission of the crime.

HRS § 707-701.5 (Supp. 2018) states, in pertinent part:
Murder in the second degree.