State v. Willis
[…] After a jury trial, Willis was convicted of Attempted Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 705-500 and 707-701.5

The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.

HRS § 705-500 (2014) states, in pertinent part: Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:
….
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person’s commission of the crime.

HRS § 707-701.5 (Supp. 2018) states, in pertinent part:
Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person; provided that this section shall not apply to actions taken under chapter 327L.