No. 63880-7-I.
[…] Willingham did not dispute that he was in Utah for the two weeks in June. But Willingham argued that the tolling provision under RCW 9A.04.080(2) does not apply to a temporary absence from the State. The court ruled that the statute of limitations was not tolled during Willingham's absence and dismissed the criminal charge of indecent liberties with prejudice. The State appeals.
DECISION
RCW 9A.04.080(1)(h) requires the State to file charges of indecent liberties within three years. But under RCW 9A.04.080(2), "[t]he periods of limitation prescribed in subsection (1) of this section do not run during any time when the person charged is not usually and publicly resident within this state."
The State relies on State v. Ansell, 36 Wn. App. 492, 675 P.2d 614 (1984), to argue that Willingham's two-week absence tolled the three-year statute of limitations under RCW 9A.04.080(2).