State v. Williams
[…] App. 1985) (noting the lawful locations for a handgun in a vehicle articulated by the statute and then concluding that because the gun at issue was not found in any of those locations, the evidence supported the conviction), overruled on other grounds by State v. Evans, 307 S.C. 477, 415 S.E.2d 816 (1992). Further, we find sufficient circumstantial evidence existed for the jury to find the gun was about Appellant's person when Appellant began to open the driver-side door and the gun was lying in the center space between the driver and passenger seats of the car. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-20 (2015) ("It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not."); Ensor v. State, 403 So. 2d 349, 354 (Fla. 1981) ("The term 'on or about the person' means physically on the person or readily accessible to him. This generally includes the interior of an automobile and the vehicle's glove compartment, whether or not locked."); People v.