State v. Williams
[…] The district court erred to the extent that it may have determined that the drugs discovered at the police station provided probable cause for appellant's earlier arrest.

Probable cause to arrest for possession-without-a-permit offense

Appellant argues that the police also lacked probable cause to arrest him for the uncharged offense of possessing a pistol without a permit. It is a crime to possess a pistol in a motor vehicle or public place "without first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol." Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1a (2006) (defining gross-misdemeanor offense of carrying a pistol without having obtained a permit). A permit holder must carry the permit and government-issued identification "at all times when carrying a pistol and must display the permit card and identification document upon lawful demand by a peace officer." Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1b(a) (2006). A citation for failure to present a permit "must be dismissed if the person demonstrates, in court or in the office of the arresting officer, that the person was authorized to carry the pistol at the time of the alleged violation." Id., subd. 1b(b).

The Minnesota Supreme Court recently interpreted Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subds. 1a and 1b, in State v. Timberlake, 744 N.W.2d 390 (Minn. 2008). In Timberlake, an informant reported that the defendant was carrying a gun in a motor vehicle.