State v. Williams
[…] Affirmed.


I respectfully dissent. I take issue with the determination that there was probable cause to arrest appellant for possessing the pistol without a permit. Based on the plain language of the permitting statute, probable cause for this offense does not exist until law enforcement asks whether a suspect possesses a valid permit for the weapon.

Minnesota's gun-permitting statute prohibits a non-peace officer from "carr[ying], hold[ing], or possess[ing] a pistol . . . in a public place without first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol." Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1a (2006). A permit holder must carry the permit and government-issued identification "at all times when carrying a pistol and must display the permit card and identification document upon lawful demand by a peace officer." Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1b (2006).

Violation of subdivision 1a is a gross misdemeanor; violation of subdivision 1b is a petty misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subds. 1a, 1b (2006).

When Minn.