State v. Williams
[…] Clearly, these facts demonstrate a "knowing" killing of the victim. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210 (a)(1).

By its verdict of guilt for second degree murder, the jury implicitly rejected the Appellant's arguments that he acted in self defense or in passion resulting from adequate provocation. Based upon the proof at trial, we conclude that the evidence is legally sufficient to support the Appellant's conviction for second degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt.

The proof is also sufficient to support the jury's verdict of guilt for arson. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-301 (2003) provides in pertinent part: "(a) [a] person commits an offense who knowingly damages any structure by means of a fire or explosion: (1) without the consent of all persons who have a possessory, proprietary or security interest therein." The proof in this case establishes that the fire was intentionally set, and, at trial, the Appellant admitted setting the house on fire.

II. Sentencing