State v. Williams
[…] The trial judge asked each juror individually to put something in writing to the judicial assistant to help her identify the individual's notes. The judicial assistant was the only person who reviewed the notes; each juror reviewed his or her packet of notes and confirmed that it belonged to the juror.

Because Williams agreed to this process, he cannot now claim that it was flawed.

B. Juror Friendship with Witness

Williams argues that the trial court erred in not excusing a juror.

Dismissal of a juror is governed by RCW 2.36.110, which states: "It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias. . . ." RCW 2.36.110. We review the trial court's decision on whether to dismiss a juror for a manifest abuse of discretion. See State v. Grenning, 142 Wn. App. 518, 540, 174 P.3d 706 (2008) (citing State v. Noltie, 116 Wn.2d 831, 838, 809 P.2d 190 (1991)).