22 CA 000019
[…] {¶ 39} Presumably, this hearing was to be conducted pursuant to R.C. 2937.39. It "provides a surety with a mechanism for requesting that a court remit all or a portion of a forfeited recognizance bond if the statutory elements are met." AAA Sly Bail Bonds (Jefferson), 5th Dist. Richland No. 17-CA-56, 2018-Ohio-2943, ¶ 18.
{¶ 40} However, R. C. 2937.36 is the only forfeiture provision that authorizes judgments against a surety. R.C. 2937.39, the remission of penalty provision states:
"After judgment has been rendered against a surety * * * the court * * *on the appearance, surrender, or re-arrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion as it deems just and in the case of previous application and transfer of case or proceeds, the magistrate or clerk may deduct an amount equal to the amount so transferred from subsequent payments to the agencies receiving such proceeds of forfeiture until the amount recouped for the benefit of the person or person entitled thereto under order or remission." (Italics added).
{¶ 41} I would find the August 26, 2022 forfeiture judgment is a final appealable order under R.C. 2050.02(B) as it "affects a substantial right made in a special proceeding", in this case, a statutory bond forfeiture.